Scheduled Courses

Scheduled Courses

A comprehensive list of Global Teachers Award courses going on around the country

                          

Global Teachers Award: Fully funded places are available   

The national Global Teachers Award (GTA) is available to teachers in state-funded nursery, primary, special and secondary schools across the country through CoDEC, funded by the British Council. If you wish to check your eligibility, please contact us. 

The course promotes skills, confidence and practical approaches to incorporate global learning into the curriculum, and active global citizenship into schools. Find out more about the course here.

We will be continually adding dates for GTA courses held around the country, so please keep checking this page for ones that suit you. 

The course can also be offered as whole school training - click here to register your school's interest.

 

Current course dates

Level 1 for EYFS and KS1 - 21 May 2019 (9.00am-4.00pm) - COURSE FULL (please register if you would like to be added to the wait list)
The Beehive, University of Cumbria, Ambleside, Cumbria
(Course delivered by Cumbria Development Education Centre)

Level 1 - 23 May and 6 June 2019 (1.30pm-4.30pm on both days)
RISC, 35-39 London St, Reading RG1 4PS
(Course delivered by RISC)

Level 1 for KS2 - 4 June 2019 (9.00am-4.00pm)
The Beehive, University of Cumbria, Ambleside, Cumbria
(Course delivered by Cumbria Development Education Centre)

Level 1 - 6 and 27 June 2019 (2pm-5pm on both days)
HEC Global Learning Centre, London, PDC, 229 Bethnal Green Road, London, E2 6AD
(Course delivered by HEC Global Learning Centre)

Level 1 - 10 June 2019 (9.30am-4.00pm)
DEED, West Moors Middle School, Heathfield Way, West Moors, Ferndown BH22 0DA
(Course delivered by DEED)

Level 1 - 12 June 2019 (9.30am-4.00pm)
EWE Centre, Esh Winning Primary School, Durham
(Course delivered by OASES)

Level 1 - 12 June 2019 (9.30-4pm)
York St John University, Lord Mayor's Walk, York YO31 7EX
(Course delivered by Craven DEC/GCE York)

Level 2 - 26 June and 2 July 2019 (9.30-4pm on both days)
York St John University, Lord Mayor's Walk, York YO31 7EX
(Course delivered by Craven DEC/GCE York)

Level 1 - 13 June 2019 (9.30am-4.00pm) 
Main Hall, The Oddfellows, 32 Charnwood Street, Derby DE1 2GU
(Course delivered by Global Education Derby - GED)

Level 1 - 27 June 2019 (9.15am to 3.30pm)
Leeds DEC, Bridge Street, Leeds LS2 7QZ
(Course delivered by Leeds DEC)

Level 1 - 25 September 2019 (9.30am-4.00pm)
Venue TBC, Newcastle
(Course delivered by OASES)

Level 1 for KS2 - 2 October 2019 (9.00am-4.00pm)
The Beehive, University of Cumbria, Ambleside, Cumbria
(Course delivered by Cumbria Development Education Centre)

Level 1 - Wed 6 November and Wed 20th November 2019 (1.30pm-4.30pm on both days) 
At Development Education Centre South Yorkshire, Sheffield
(Course delivered by DECSY)

Level 1 - 7 & 14 November 2019 (1315-1630 both days)
Reading International Solidarity Centre, 35-39 London Street, Reading, Berkshire RG1 4PS.
(Course delivered by RISC)

 

 

GTA Courses 2020

Level 1 - 12 February 2020 (9.30am-4pm)
Venue TBC, Sunderland
(Course delivered by OASES)

 

Sign up for any one of the above courses here.